10 Reasons to Try Rosehip Oil – Review / 10 Dôvodov prečo vyskúšať Šípkový olej – Recenzia

10 Reasons to Try Rosehip Oil – Review / 10 Dôvodov prečo vyskúšať Šípkový olej – Recenzia

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil that is extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush in the southern Andes called Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa or it can be extracted from Rosa canina which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe.

Who can use it?

Kate Middleton, Gwyneth Paltrow or Miranda Kerr are some of the famous women that use this oil and I have to say they have some lovely skin.

When we are talking generally about skin types it can be used by every type. It is a dry oil that means it is absorbed readily by the skin into the deepest layers and does not leave a greasy trace. On the other hand it can be drying. I think that the best way is to combine it with other oils, that way you will receive the benefits this oil can offer and reduce some minor troubles such as dry skin.

Composition of Rosehip Oil?

It is rich in provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene), Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids.

Why to use it?

  1. reduce wrinkles
  2. increase collagen production and restore elasticity of skin
  3. help heal scar tissue such as eczema or acne scars
  4. brightens skin
  5. healing properties
  6. protects from age spots
  7. reduce inflammation
  8. it is a natural product
  9. nourish brittle nails, miking them stronger and healthier
  10. gives your dull hair a beautiful shine and helps with dandruff

How to use it?

After cleaning your face put two drops on your fingers and apply softly on your face.

You can also add it to your day or night cream.

Heat some rosehip oil and then massage to your hair and sculp. Leave it for an hour and then wash thoroughly.

I fell in love with rosehip oil, but also with jojoba oil and hemp seed oil. I don´t use pumpkin seed oil so often on my skin but it is maybe because it is so delicious and healthy in my salads……….so in the end I do use pumpkin oil on my skin but from the inside out 🙂

The last oil from my collection is apricot kernel oil which is perfect for dull and tired skin. But I will tell you more about it in the next post.

P.S.: One more thing about the Rosehip oil……..I also read that Rosehip oil can be used after tanning to stop skin from peeling and to prolong and enhance your tan and that is always a nice plus and reason to use it.

Inner beauty should be the most important part of improving one’s self. -Priscilla Presley-

DSC_0062


Čo to je šípkový olej?

Šípkový olej sa vyrába so semiačok kríka divokej ruže v južných Andách nazývanej Rosa moschata alebo Rosa rubiginosa ale tiež z kríku Rosa canina ktorý rastie v mnohých regiónoch sveta zahrňujúc aj južnú Afriku a Európu.

Kto ho môže používať?

Kate Middleton, Gwyneth Paltrow či Miranda Kerr je len pár slávnych mien ktoré používajú tento olej a musím priznať tieto dámy majú skutočne peknú pleť.

Keď hovoríme o typoch pokožky všeobecne tak môže byť aplikovaný na všetky typy. Je to suchý olej čo znamená že je okamžite vstrebaný do hlbších vrstiev kože a nezanecháva mastný pocit. Ale na druhej strane môže pôsobiť vysušujúco. Ja osobne si myslím že najlepšie je ho používať v kombinácií s inými olejmi, tak aby ste získali jeho benefity a pritom znížili nežiadúce účinky ako je vysušovanie pleti.

Aké je jeho zloženie?

Je bohatý na provitamín A (hlavne beta-karotén), Omega-3 a Omega-6 mastné kyseliny.

A prečo ho používať?

  1. redukuje vrásky
  2. zvyšuje produkciu kolagénu a zlepšuje elasticitu pokožky
  3. pomáha s hojením jaziev po ekzéme či akné
  4. rozjasňuje pokožku
  5. má liečivé vlastnosti
  6. ochraňuje pokožku pred vznikom stareckých škvŕn
  7. znižuje zápaly
  8. je to prírodný produkt
  9. vyživuje nechty, dodáva im silu a zdravie
  10. dodáva lesk mdlým vlasom a pomáha mi lupinách

Ako ho používať?

Dajte si pár kvapiek do dlaní a použite priamo na vyčistenú pokožku.

Pridajte si pár kvapiek do svojho denného či nočného krému.

Nahrejte pár kvapiek a vmasírujte do pokožky hlavy. Nechajte pôsobiť približne jednu hodinu a potom dôkladne vymyte.

Zamilovala som si šípkový olej, ale aj jojobový olej a konopný olej. Moc nepoužívam na pokožku tekvicový olej ale to je len preto, že je tak chutný a zdravý v mojich šalátoch…….takže vlastne ho používam aj na pokožku ale zvnútra 🙂

Posledný olej z mojej zbierky je olej z marhuľových jadierok, ktorý je super na mdlú a unavenú pokožku. Ale o ňom sa dočítate v ďalšom článku.

P.S.: Čo sa týka šípkového oleja tak som tiež čítala že je dobré ho použiť po opaľovaní, lebo zabraňuje odlupovaniu pokožky a predlžuje a zvýrazňuje opálenie, a to je tiež celkom dobré plus prečo ho používať. 

Vnútorná krása by mala byť tou najdôležitejšou časťou ktorú zlepšiť. -Priscilla Presley-

Uložiť

Follow:

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.